--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited sixteen-bay two-storey commercial building, built c. 1940, having pedimented breakfront end bays. Flat roof with rendered parapet and decorative eaves course. Rendered walls. Channelled render plinths, double-height pilasters with decorative detail, and recessed brick panels to breakfront bays. Replacement uPVC windows set in recessed openings to first floor. Fixed windows and glazed doors to ground floor, having projecting canopy above.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. Of apparent architectural form and design, this building is representative of architectural design in Ireland in the mid twentieth century. The façade of the building is articulated by the breakfront end bays and render detail.