--/--/--

Description

Five-bay two-storey former house with central pediment, built c.1720, now in use as offices. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack, rooflights and having oval window to pediment. Red brick walls with ashlar limestone quoins and eaves course. Timber sash windows with moulded limestone sills, and having alternating red brick and ashlar limestone dressings over openings. Timber panelled door with toplight and carved architrave, surrounded by carved limestone doorcase having consoles and canopy above. Wrought-iron railings set on limestone plinth to site. Retaining some interior features and fittings.

Appraisal

This former house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, due the scale and form of the building. The steep pitched roof, pediment and colourful use of red brick and grey limestone make this former house a notable addition to the urban landscape. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the carved limestone doorcase, timber sash windows and some interior features.