Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay five-storey former warehouse, built c. 1870, top storey added, c. 1880. Now in use as public house. Pitched tile roof. Dressed limestone walls, with yellow brick to top floor addition. Timber sash windows with red brick dressings. Segmental-arched openings to ground floor, with red brick dressings, replacement fixed timber windows and timber glazed doors. Former loading door to top floor, with pair of replacement timber doors.

Appraisal

This former warehouse makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape due to the scale and form of the building. The variety of materials utilised in it's construction, such as the dressed limestone and red brick, add colour and textural variety to the streetscape. The top storey loading bay is an interesting former industrial feature.