--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1880, now in use as retail outlet. Hipped slate roof with cast-iron rooflights and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with channelled render to ground floor. Timber sash windows to upper floors, having raised render surrounds to first floor openings, and incised render surrounds to second floor openings. Shopfront comprising of fascia, cornice and moulded consoles, over replacement fixed windows and glazed doors.

Appraisal

This corner-sited building is a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof and render details. The late nineteenth-century shopfront remains contribute to the significance of the building and were clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.