Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former warehouse with gabled former loading bay and former integral carriage arch, built c. 1880, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched tile roof with bargeboards and consoles to gabled bay. Red brick walls with brick eaves course and yellow brick string courses. Segmental-arched openings with limestone sill and voussoirs. Timber sash windows. Replacement timber and glazed timber doors to ground floor and to former loading bay.

Appraisal

This former warehouse makes a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The variety of materials, such as the grey limestone, red brick and yellow brick utilised in the construction of this building add colour and textural variation to the street. The irregular form of the building is emphasized by the gabled former loading bay.