--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey commercial building, built c. 1910. Pitched slate roof with red brick parapet. Red brick walls with decorative eaves course, continuous label mouldings and having mosaic name fascia with moulded brick surround between floors. Segmental-arched window openings with timber sash windows and having wrought-iron guards to ground floor. Segmental-arched door opening with pair of timber panelled doors having toplight with wrought-iron guard. Vehicular entrance to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building makes a positive contribution to the character of Cork's much altered quays. The construction in a machine-made red brick with red brick "specials", the gently arched openings, and the parapeted roof, all contribute to the architectural interest of the building. The character of the building is enhanced by the retention of much original fabric including timber sash windows with wrought iron guards. The inlaid signage remembers William Clarke and Son who produced tobacco products in Cork from 1830 to 1924.