--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1880, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with platbands at sill levels and having render surrounds to window openings. Timber sash windows, having wrought-iron sill guards to ground floor windows. Carved timber shopfront, with pilasters flanking timber panelled door with toplights, having fascia, cornice and consoles above.

Appraisal

This building derives particular significance from it's survival as one of the few nineteenth-century former houses on Cork's now much altered city quays. The scale and form of this former house makes a notable and positive addition to the quayside, and is part of an interesting group with the three-storey former houses to the east and west along the quay. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof and timber panelled doors. The carved timber shopfront and the wrought-iron sill guards were clearly executed by skilled craftsmen and are features which are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape.