--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey church, built 1723, now vacant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Dressed limestone walls with moulded eaves course, string course between floors and having ashlar limestone dressings to windows. Round-headed openings to first floor and square-headed openings to ground floor, with timber sash windows and limestone sills. Flight of external metal steps added and leading to first floor. Retaining some interior features.

Appraisal

This building is of particular architectural heritage significance as it is an interesting example of early eighteenth-century architecture in Cork, and few buildings of that period survive in the city. The two-storey form of the building is an interesting feature, with the worshipping area to the first floor. The building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof and some interior features. The entrance gates to the south and this former church form an interesting group of related structures.