--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1780, as a pair with the adjoining house to the north. Now in use as retail outlet and flats. Pitched tile roof with roof light and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with moulded eaves course. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront, c. 1980, with timber fixed window and timber doors.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the north, this makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. The pair forms part of an imposing terrace of three- and four-storey buildings. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building remains an integral part of that group.