Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey Garda Station, built 1932, with pedimented central breakfront. Hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and ashlar limestone parapet having carved plaque. Red brick walls with ashlar limestone plinth, string course and eaves course. Ashlar and carved limestone doorcase with consoles and canopy, and pair of timber panelled doors with toplight, approached by flight of limestone steps. Timber sash windows, having ashlar limestone keystone above, to ground floor windows.

Appraisal

This Garda station occupies a notable position in the streetscape. The building is an interesting mid twentieth-century addition to this predominantly nineteenth-century street. Of apparent architectural design, the building is articulated by the ashlar and carved limestone detail. This Garda station retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof, timber sash windows, and limestone steps.