--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, as a pair with the adjoining house to the west. Single-bay two-storey extension to the east. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls with label mouldings over ground floor windows. Segmental-arched openings to ground floor and square-heading windows to first floor, having timber sash windows. Replacement door with toplight. Rendered walls with cast-iron railings to site.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the west, this pair makes a positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. The regular façade of this building is enlivened by the segmental-arched window openings and label mouldings. The building retains interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof, red brick chimneystack, and timber sash windows.