--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c. 1940, with gabled central bays. Canted bay windows and recessed porches to ground floor. Hipped and pitched pantile roofs with rendered chimneystacks, flat-roofed dormer windows and timber bargeboards to gabled bays. Roughcast rendered walls with decorative render to gabled bays. Replacement doors and casement windows having concrete sills. Flights of concrete steps leading to front doors. Roughcast rendered boundary walls with pairs of cast-iron gates to site.

Appraisal

This pair of houses form part of an interesting group with houses to the west, east and to the north-east in Sidney Park, which were built in the 1930s and 1940s. Architectural design and detail are apparent in the irregular form of this pair. These houses are representative of domestic architectural design and construction in the 1930s and 1940s in Ireland.