--/--/--

Description

Detached modern movement-style two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1940, with projecting bay, curved roof canopy, and first floor balcony. Flat roof with roughcast rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with cast-iron railings to balcony. Replacement uPVC windows and door. Roughcast rendered boundary walls with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting group with the houses to the west, east and to the north-east in Sidney Park, which were built in the 1930s and 1940s. Architectural design and detail are apparent in the irregular form of this modern movement-style building. Though many original features and materials have been replaced, this building retains interesting features such as the cast-iron balconies and gates.