Court house

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited six-bay three-storey former commercial building, built c. 1885, now in use as court house. Double-height arcade to ground and first floors, formed by render double-height pilasters flanking openings, with render archivolts above. Continuous arcade with inset round-headed timber sash windows to second floor. Hipped roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron vents. Rendered walls with render platbands and decorative eaves course. Cast-iron balconies to round-headed timber fixed windows. Replacement windows and doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

This Venetian-style late nineteenth-century building is an interest addition to the streetscape. Located on Camden Quay, with a prominent river side site, it is a notable building along the river front. The elaborate render detail enlivens the façade of this unusual building, and enhances and articulates the architectural form of the building. This building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and cast-iron balconies.