Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Twelve-bay four-storey former warehouse, built c. 1880, now disused. Pitched corrugated-sheet roof with some cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble sandstone walls with replacement fittings to openings.

Appraisal

Though now in poor condition, and with many interesting features and materials removed, this former warehouse is an important reminder of the industrial heritage of this part of Cork city. Many warehouses and related industrial structures to the west of this site have been demolished or radically altered. This building survives as an interesting example of the type of industrial structures which were once associated with this area. The building utilizes rubble sandstone, a traditional building material in Cork city and county.