--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached seven-bay two-storey school building, built c. 1885. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with cast-iron clock over entrance door. Timber casement windows with limestone sills. Segmental-arched door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights and toplights, and approached by flight of limestone steps.

Appraisal

Built as a group with the adjoining school buildings to the west, this building forms part of an interesting group of related structures. Many of the buildings which occupy this site are representative of nineteenth-century design and construction. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber panelled door, limestone steps, and cast-iron clock.