--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house with dormer attic, built c. 1885, now derelict. Red brick chimneystacks and pair of gabled dormers having timber bargeboards. Rendered walls with string courses between floors. Moulded render surrounds to ground floor openings. Remains of timber sash windows to second floor and gabled dormers.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. This area retains many mid nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city. Though now in poor condition, this building retains interesting features and materials, such as the render surrounds, string courses and red brick chimneystacks.