--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1860, now in use as flats. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with decorative render surrounds to first and second floor openings. Render surround and remains of limestone step to replacement door. Replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though many features and materials have been replaced, the building is enhanced by the retention of the decorative render detail around the windows and door, and by the remains of the limestone steps. This area retains many mid nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city.