Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace seven-bay two-storey former warehouse built c. 1900, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered walls. Moulded render surrounds to first floor window openings. Replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

This former industrial buildings is an interesting reminder of the industrial activity which was once associated with this area, and it forms part of a group with the former warehouses to the north and south. These gable-fronted warehouses form a distinctive group in the urban landscape, and contribute to the unique character of this area of the city. Carroll's Quay was built along a water channel, which was later covered over and the road constructed. This building retains interesting features and materials, such as the moulded render window surrounds and the slate roof.