Store/warehouse

Studio

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted single-bay four-storey former warehouse, built c. 1880, now in use as martial arts studio and retail outlet. Pitched slate roof and rendered walls. Pairs of replacement timber glazed doors to former loading openings. Remains of pulley to upper floor. Pair of metal roller doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

This former industrial buildings is an interesting reminder of the industrial activity which was once associated with this area, and it forms part of a group with the former warehouses to the north and south. These gable-fronted warehouses form a distinctive group in the urban landscape, and contribute to the unique character of this area of the city. Carroll's Quay was built along a water channel, which was later built over. The building retains many interesting industrial features, such as the remains of the pulley machinery and the former loading doors.