Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted four-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c. 1885, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls with string course at sill level of first floor. Segmental- and round-headed window openings to first floor with moulded render surrounds and timber sash windows. Fixed timber windows and replacement door to ground floor.

Appraisal

This former industrial buildings is an interesting reminder of the industrial activity which was once associated with this area, and it forms part of a group with the former warehouses to the north and south. These gable-fronted warehouses form a distinctive group in the urban landscape, and contribute to the unique character of this area of the city. Carroll's Quay was built along a water channel, which was later built over. This building retain many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, moulded render window surrounds and slate roof.