--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1825, now in use as offices. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystacks and rooflights. Rendered walls to ground floor with string course above, and having brick walls to upper floors. Raised render surround to round-headed door opening with timber panelled door having fanlight above. Replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

This former house makes a positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. This building and the adjoining house to the east are an interesting pair, as these former houses are reminders of the residential character which was once associated with the quay, following the expansion of the city when the industry moved further east along harbour. The regular form of this building is articulated by the contrasting render, string course and brick.