--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c. 1880, as a terrace with the adjoining buildings to the north. Rendered walls with string courses at sill levels between floors. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack. Segmental-arched door opening with moulded render surround and timber panelled door having toplight. Timber sash windows. Rendered plinth walls with cast-iron railings surrounding basement area.

Appraisal

Built as a group with the adjoining terrace of houses to the north, this house retains interesting features and materials, such as the moulded render door surround, timber sash windows, timber panelled door and cast-iron railings. This terrace of six houses makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings.