--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1880, as a terrace with the adjoining buildings to the north and south. Now in use as flats. Pitched tile roof with red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls with string courses at sill levels between floors. Segmental-arched door opening with moulded render surround and timber panelled door. Replacement uPVC windows. Rendered plinth walls with replacement cast-iron railings surrounding basement area.

Appraisal

Built as a group with the adjoining terrace of houses to the north and south, this house retains interesting features and materials, such as the red brick chimneystack and moulded render door surround. This terrace of six houses makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings.