Stables

--/--/--

Description

Four-bay two-storey former stable building, built c. 1850, with various rear extensions. Pitched tile roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with label mouldings over first floor openings. Timber sash windows and loading bay with pair of timber doors to first floor. Timber single and double doors to ground floor with render surrounds to some openings.

Appraisal

This former stable building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and label mouldings. The loading doors on the first floor and the single and double doors of the ground floor are interesting non domestic features of the building.