--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1865, with integral carriage arch. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course at sill level first floor and having raised render surrounds to ground floor openings. Segmental-arched openings with replacement uPVC windows, timber panelled door with toplight, and pair of timber matchboard doors.

Appraisal

This house contributes to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The building is articulated by the render details, with the string course dividing the floors and the render surrounds emphasizing the ground floor openings. The regular form of this house is enhanced by the interesting architectural detail of the segmental-arched openings.