--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1850, as a pair with the adjoining house to the east. Now in use as flats and with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with full-width render shopfront to ground floor, and having string course between ground and first floors. Timber fixed window to shopfront flanked by recessed timber half glazed door and pair of timber doors. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting pair with the adjoining house to the east. The scale and form of these houses contribute to the streetscape. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, these houses are representative of the quayside development in this area during the mid nineteenth century.