--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, now also in use as public house. Façade altered in 1876, with moulded render window surrounds, round-headed openings and shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course between floors and having moulded render surrounds to openings. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Shopfront comprising of original timber fixed window, with replacement timber pilasters, fascia, entablature, door and cast-iron sill guard. Round-headed openings to ground floor, with timber panelled door and limestone threshold. Two-storey detached rubble stone building to the rear.

Appraisal

This house makes a positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The façade of the building is enlivened and enhanced by the moulded render detail, which articulates the square-headed and round-headed openings. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber fixed window to the shopfront, timber sash windows and timber panelled door.