--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1755, now in use as flats. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with limestone date plaque. Timber sash windows with limestone keystones and sills. Round-headed door openings, with moulded render surround and limestone threshold. Replacement timber panelled door with fanlight.

Appraisal

The scale of this house is interesting in this area of the city, as the densely built terraces to the east are predominantly two-storey. This building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the limestone date plaque, limestone keystones, timber sash windows and moulded render door surround. The house forms part of an interesting group in the city, with the dense terraces in the Shandon area, which are of social and historical significance.