--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1885, as a pair with the adjoining house to the west. Pitched slate roof with gabled dormers and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course at sill level first floor. Render surrounds to first floor openings. Replacement aluminium windows and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the west, the scale and form of this pair contribute to the streetscape. The regular form of the building is articulated by the moulded render detail, which enlivens the façade. This pair of houses form part of an interesting group in the city, with the dense terraces to the west, which are of social and historical significance.