--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1910, as a pair with the adjoining house to the east. Pitched tile roof with gabled dormer and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with render string courses. Decorative render surrounds to openings, with cast-iron sill guard to ground floor window. Replacement uPVC windows and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the east, the scale and form of this pair of houses contribute to the streetscape. The regular facades are articulated and enlivened by the render detail, which was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. This house is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the cast-iron sill guard and the timber casement window set in the dormer window. The house forms part of an interesting group in the city, with the dense terraces in the Shandon area, which are of social and historical significance.