Hospital/infirmary

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Multiple-bay three-storey over basement former hospital extension, built c. 1880, with full-height bows to front and rear elevation. Now in use as hotel. Yellow brick parapets and chimneystacks. Yellow brick walls with eaves dentils, string courses and ashlar limestone dressings. Square- and round-headed window openings with moulded brick surrounds, continuous limestone lintels and replacement windows. Rubble sandstone boundary wall with some limestone dressings and cast-iron railings to road side elevation.

Appraisal

This former hospital building is a notable addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The full-height bows contrast with the more regular facades along the street. The yellow brick utilised in it's construction is an unusual material in the city, and this material contrasts with the limestone dressings, which articulate the architectural form of the building. The rubble sandstone boundary walls add further colour and textural variation to the site.