Laundry

Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced multiple-bay three-storey former laundry, built c. 1855, now in use as hostel. Pitched and hipped tile roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Some timber sash windows and replacement windows uPVC windows. Dressed limestone boundary wall to site.

Appraisal

Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building remains an integral part of the architectural heritage in the Shandon area. This former laundry forms part of an interesting group of charitable institutions with the former North Infirmary to the south and with Skiddy's Almshouses to the north-west. The ashlar limestone wall is a notable feature of the site and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.