Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Cemetery with interments from c. 1725 to c. 1900. Various stone tombs and monuments, with some headstones moved and placed near boundary wall. Dressed limestone gate piers and plinths with cast-iron gate to north boundary. Rubble sandstone wall to the south boundary.

Appraisal

Though now badly maintained and with many grave markers in poor condition, this cemetery retains many well designed and finely executed monuments, which are of artistic interest. This cemetery forms part an interesting group of religious, ritual, and funerary structures with Shandon church to the north-west. The area has been a focus of religious activity in the area for many centuries, as is apparent from the archaeological remains of an earlier church to the north-west.