--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with dormer accommodation, built c. 1910, as a pair with the adjoining house to the west. Rendered walls with render string course between floors. Render surrounds to ground floor openings. Rebuilt dormer window, replacement windows and replacement door.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace house contributes to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. Though many original features and materials have been replaced, this building forms part of an interesting pair with the adjoining house to the west, and forms part of an interesting group in the city, with the dense terraces in the Shandon area, which are of social and historical significance. The regular form of this building is articulated by the moulded render detail.