--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer accommodation, built c. 1910, as a pair with the adjoining house to the east. Rendered walls with string course between floors. Moulded render surrounds to ground floor openings. Timber sash windows, with cast-iron sill guard to ground floor window. Rebuilt dormer window and replacement door.

Appraisal

This terraced house contributes to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The regular form of the building is articulated by the render detail, which enlivens the façade. The retention of interesting features, such as the timber sash windows and cast-iron sill guard enhance the building. This house forms part of a notable pair with adjoining house to the east, and forms part of an interesting group in the city, with the dense terraces in the Shandon area, which are of social and historical significance.