--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic and having integral carriage arch, built c. 1910. Rendered walls to ground floor with string course above, and roughcast rendered to first floor with corbeled eaves course. Moulded render surrounds to window openings, having cast-iron sill guard to ground floor window. Timber casement windows to upper floors, with replacement uPVC window to ground floor. Timber panelled door with toplight, flanked by render pilasters, and having render entablature above.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building contribute to the streetscape. The façade of this modest terraced house is enlivened by the decorative render details, such as the moulded render windows surrounds, render door surround, eaves course and string course. The building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber casement windows and the cast-iron sill guard.