Architectural, Historical, Technical

Building misc

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted three-bay three-storey former weightmaster's house, built c. 1800, now in use as warehouse. Pitched slate roof. Roughcast rendered walls to upper floors, with rendered walls to ground floor. Timber sash windows to upper floors, set in square-headed openings to first floor, and set in round-headed openings to second floor. Single and pair of metal doors to ground floor. Incorporating some fabric of the former butter market, built c. 1849, to the rear.

Appraisal

This gable-fronted industrial building is a notable addition in this primarily residential street. Formerly the weightmaster's house of the butter market, this building predates the 1849 butter market, and incorporates some of the fabric of the later building. This building retains a section of laminated timber truss roof to the rear, which was part of the 1849 butter market, and survived a fire in 1976 that destroyed most of the butter market. This building forms an integral part of the history of the butter trade in Cork city, which stretched from Great Britain, Europe, North America, the Caribbean, and to the West Indies.