--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1770, now in use as flats. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rooflights. Rendered walls with carved stone cyma recta eaves cornice having returned ends. Square-headed door opening with pair of timber pilasters flanking timber panelled door, and having carved entablature above. Timber sash windows to upper floors and replacement uPVC windows to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make it a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. This building is of apparent architectural design and detail, and is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the carved eaves course, timber doorcase, timber sash windows and slate roof.