Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey house, c. 1760, with large slate-hung two-storey annexe to rear. Entered through courtyard with stone arched entrance. Hipped roof, double pitch to main roof. Painted render finish. Narrow and tall replacement windows. Plain surround to round headed opening with flush key stone and plain fanlight. Some internal joinery elements visible from external inspection including raised and fielded panelled shutters. Remains of an archway with wrought iron gates, possibly original entrance to demesne. Single storey building in entrance yard, with further archway and stable yard to east.

Appraisal

Very significant eighteenth-century building with unusually large slate-hung annexe to rear. In very poor condition and dangerous to inspect. Appears to retain many internal joinery elements.