--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey house, c. 1840; refronted and extended, c. 1895, including oriel window on scroll brackets to gabled projection and timber balcony with Art Nouveau iron handrail forming entrance porch. Hipped and gabled roof with turret feature to northern corner. Contrasting decorative ridge tiles. Tall chimney stacks. Brick facade to ground floor including pilasters, archivolts and spandrel panels. Render finish to first floor with brick detailing to turret feature. Elizabethan style timber casement windows. Single pane sash windows to rear elevation. Extensive grounds. Two storey outbuildings.

Appraisal

Intact and well maintained late nineteenth-century house retaining large gardens and gate lodge. Distinctive for its use of a variety of building materials contributing to a typical decorative late nineteenth-century appearance.