--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house which appears to have been built c. 1855 and subsequently altered c. 1910. Single-storey bays to ground floor with veranda over. Hipped roof with rendered chimney stacks. Dash render finish to first floor front elevation. Painted render finish to ground floor and elsewhere. Timber casement windows. Rendered arched brick gateway with sunken panel and having timber gate with fret panel leading to grounds. Retaining decorative cast iron railings to front garden.

Appraisal

Unusual detached mid nineteenth-century house on its own private grounds. Well maintained and retaining much original fabric including decorative cast-iron railings to front. A characteristic example of the style of house built in this area, both in terms of scale and form, and also in being sited within private landscaped grounds.