Main Record - Cork City

Bus Eireann Capwell, Summer Hill South, Cork City, Cork City
TownlandCORK CITY
CountyCork City
Original Userailway station
In Use Asoffice

Description
Detached seven-bay two-storey former railway station, built c. 1879, with flanking flat-roofed wings to the east and west. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof having red brick chimneystacks and carved limestone eaves course. Red brick walls with rusticated limestone quoins and ashlar limestone string courses. Round-headed window openings to ground floor and square-headed openings to first floor, having moulded brick reveals, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with limestone hood mouldings, now blocked.

Appraisal

This former railway station was the terminus of the Cork-Macroom direct line and it is an interesting reminder of the extensive rail network which once existed throughout Ireland. The round-headed openings, moulded reveals and decorative eaves course are notable architectural features of the building, while the red brick, purple slate and grey limestone add colour and textural interest to the surrounding area.