Main Record - Cork City

8 Maiville Terrace, Evergreen Road, Cork City, Cork City
Repesentative view
TownlandCORK CITY
CountyCork City

Description
Terraced two-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1902, as a group of twenty with the adjoining houses to the north-east and south-west. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystacks and rebuilt flat-roofed dormer. Snecked limestone walls having red brick eaves course and dressings to segmental-arched openings. Replacement windows and door.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting group of early twentieth-century houses with the adjoining terrace and with the terrace on the opposite site of the cul de sac. These houses are representative of the scale and form of purpose-built artisan housing at that time. The materials utilised in the construction of these terraces, such as the grey limestone, red brick and purple slate add colour and textural interest to the surrounding area.