--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850, now also in use as public house. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and rooflights. Rendered walls having moulded render platband at sill level of second floor. Shopfront comprising of render pilasters flanking openings, with fascia, cornice and consoles above. Timber panelled doors and replacement windows.

Appraisal

The three-storey scale of this building contrasts with the smaller scale buildings in the streetscape and it makes a notable and positive contribution to the surrounding area. The fine shopfront is a particularly interesting feature of the building, as well-executed nineteenth-century shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape.