Sports hall/centre/gymnasium

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey hall, built c. 1900, with three gable-fronted bays to north elevation. Pitched slate roofs having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron roof vents. Rendered walls with label mouldings over openings, platband at sill level of first floor and render fascias between floors. Single and tripartite timber sliding sash widows, having limestone sills to ground floor windows. Replacement doors with limestone thresholds.

Appraisal

This hall is an interesting addition to the streetscape, due to the gable-fronted form and scale of the building. The façade of the building is articulated and enlivened by the decorative render detail, while the survival of many original features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, limestone sills, timber matchboard doors and slate roofs enhance the significance of the building.