--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey purpose-built commercial premise and house, built c. 1889, with dormer attic and having chamfered corner to the north-east. Now in use as public house and house. Mansard slate roof having red brick chimneystacks and gabled dormers with carved timber bargeboards. Brick walls with limestone quoins to chamfered corner and limestone sills to window openings. Segmental-arched openings with timber sliding sash windows and timber doors. Fixed windows to ground floor.

Appraisal

This purpose-built house and retail outlet is an interesting reminder of the provisions which were made for living over the shop during the nineteenth century. The materials utilised in the construction of the building, such as the brick, limestone and slate add colour and textural interest to the streetscape. This building forms part of an interesting piece in the urban landscape with the related houses to the south and south-west which were constructed as part of a late nineteenth-century development.