--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey four-bay premises, c. 1900, with residential accommodation to upper floors, retail outlets to ground floor, separate entrance to upper floors. Pitched roof with rooflights, and brick chimney stacks with oversailing courses. Plain render finish to first and second floor, partially painted to ground. Name panel to second floor level. Stopped chamfer to corner. Square headed openings with cills to windows. Timber sliding sash two over two pane windows. Ground floor shop front divided into two retail units, having display windows and square headed door openings with timber panelled doors, and plain overlights, one blocked up. Separate entrance to upper floors with later timber panelled door and plain overlight. Original cornice with dentils and carved decorative brackets retained. Painted render plinth band. Corner site. Street frontage. Enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Prominent early twentieth century building, with a largely unaltered façade, significantly retaining many of its original and characteristic features, such as timber sliding sash windows, cornice and brackets to shopfront, early timber panelled door and pilasters, and name plate to second floor 'James J Murphy & Cos Famous Stout and Porter'.