--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c. 1810; one of three. Felt covering to steeply pitched roof. Red brick chimney stack with oversailing course, and rooflight to front elevation. Roughcast render finish to first and second floor, plain render to ground floor. Narrow plain architraves to first and second floor openings. Square headed openings with timber sliding sash two over two pane windows throughout, and cills to upper floors. Plain architraves and cills to first and second floor openings. Modern timber door. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Significant early-nineteenth century terraced building retaining its original scale and form as well as a steeply pitched roofline, distinctive in this much altered streetscape. This building, particularly as one of a group of three, contributes positively to the street in terms of character. Important also due to its location on one of the Cork city's most historic streets.