Archaeological, Architectural, Historical

Fortification

--/--/--

Description

Elizabeth Fort, completed 1602, with ramparts and corner bastions, east wall and entrance reconstructed early nineteenth century. Mass limestone. Some ramparts remain. North faces covered in ivy. Arched opening with squared limestone surround, adjacent door opening with squared limestone architrave with keystone, both in east wall. Former barracks now Garda Station. Built within fort walls - see 20503462.

Appraisal

The original fort is taken to have been constructed during the reign of Elizabeth I, and subsequently demolished. The site was rebuilt in the late seventeenth century, and some elements are dateable to the early nineteenth century. Highly significant site relating to the military and social history of Cork. The site is also the location of a large twentieth Garda Barracks, currently in use.